MACJC SUMMER CAMPS IN MULTIPLE SPORTS ARE IN FULL SWING ACROSS MISSISSIPPI...
  • Headlines
  • Baseball
  • Basketball (M)
  • Basketball (W)
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Rodeo
  • Soccer (M)
  • Soccer (W)
  • Softball
  • Tennis
  • Track
  • Dance/Cheer
GENERAL NEWS:  After 17 years, Mark Easley will retire as tennis coach at Jones County Junior College effective June 30 to concentrate solely on his position as Dean of Students Affairs.
Baseball Headlines
Latest Baseball Story

ICC's Drake Rowton Signs With Arkansas Monticello
Release Date:6/24/2016
Itawamba Community College

FULTON, MS – Itawamba Community College second baseman Drake Rowton has signed to continue his baseball career at the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

Rowton finished his sophomore campaign with a .331 batting average, 29 RBI, 39 runs scored, 10 doubles, two triples, 19 walks, five stolen bases and three home runs.

The Marion, AR native helped anchor the Indians middle infield with a .971 fielding percentage and was part of 21 double plays.

Rowton helped the Indians to a 27-20 record and earn a spot in the Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges (MACJC) playoffs.

During his two seasons in the red and blue, Rowton hit .294 and played in 75 games.

Rowton will join the Weevil program, who finished the 2016 season ranked No. 24 in NCAA Division II and advanced to the regional finals before their season came to a close with a 40-16 record.

The 5’9 middle infielder is the first Indian to sign with the Weevils since Ben Aldridge, who signed in 2014.

For more information on ICC baseball and the nine other intercollegiate athletic programs, follow ICC Athletics on Twitter(@LetsGoICC) and visit LetsGoICC.com

Men's Basketball Headlines
Latest Men's Basketball Story

42 Gulf Coast Student-athletes Make Academic All-MACJC
Release Date: 6/24/2016
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

PERKINSTON – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 42 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 13 who earned the Distinguished distinction for having GPAs for 3.80 or better.

Distinguished Academic All-MACJC members include: Peyton Owen (men’s basketball), Tyler Allen (football), George Kawell (golf), Arnel Dujkovic (men’s soccer), Gio Freitas (men’s soccer), Bree Bonner (women’s soccer), Abigail Smith (women’s soccer, women’s tennis), Kristen Gardner (softball), Tabitha Johnson (softball), Deborah Elmore (softball), Brennan O’Keefe (men’s tennis), Karah Younger (women’s tennis) and Katie Robinson (women’s tennis).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. Gulf Coast winners include: Destin Aime (baseball), Chris Crosby (baseball), Slater McCarty (baseball), Courtney White (women’s basketball), James Graves (football), Tyler Flathau (football), Larry Sisson (football), Alex Feazelle (football), Noah Ahlers (golf), Phillip Hickam (golf), Tyler Schingle (golf), Jesse Sunderman (golf), Maryssa Everett (women’s soccer), Javier Hernandez (men’s soccer), A'Darius Steele (men’s soccer), Jordan Parron (men’s soccer), Erin Dawe (women’s soccer), Jamie Dufault (women’s soccer), Moriah Minnis (women’s soccer), Jennifer Walker (softball), Brittany Cooley (softball), Reid Cooley (softball), Bryan Allen (men’s tennis), Chris Diep (tennis), Sam Blackburn (men’s tennis), Skyler Flowers (men’s tennis), Paulina Estrada (women’s tennis), Kendra Soley (women’s tennis) and Hannah Wegner (women’s tennis).

All honorees must have completed 45 credit hours of coursework in their college careers.

Name Sport Award Type

Peyton Owen Men’s Basketball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Allen Football Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

George Kawell Golf Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Arnel Dujkovic Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Gio Freitas Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Bree Bonner Women’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Abigail Smith Women’s Soccer, Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Kristen Gardner Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tabitha Johnson Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDeborah Elmore Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Brennan O'Keefe Men’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Karah Younger Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Katie Robinson Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDestin Aime Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Chris Crosby Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Slater McCarty Baseball Academic All-MACJCCourtney White Women’s Basketball Academic All-MACJCJames Graves Football Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Flathau Football Academic All-MACJC

Larry Sisson Football Academic All-MACJC

Alex Feazelle Football Academic All-MACJC

Noah Ahlers Golf Academic All-MACJC

Phillip Hickam Golf Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Schingle Golf Academic All-MACJC

Jesse Sunderman Golf Academic All-MACJC

Maryssa Everett Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Javier Hernandez Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

A'Darius Steele Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jordan Parron Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Erin Dawe Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jamie Dufault Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Moriah Minnis Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jennifer Walker Softball Academic All-MACJC

Brittany Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Reid Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Bryan Allen Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Chris Diep Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Sam Blackburn Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Skyler Flowers Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Paulina Estrada Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Kendra Soley Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Hannah Wegner Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.


Women's Basketball Headlines
Latest Women's Basketball Story

Northeast Girls Basketball Team Camp Schedule
Release Date: 6/25/2016
Northeast Mississippi Community College

Here is the schedule for the 2016 Northeast Mississippi Community College women's basketball team camp scheduled for June 27-28 inside Bonner Arnold Coliseum.

Monday, June 27

Main Court

Aberdeen vs. Alcorn Central, 9 a.m.

Belmont vs. Calhoun City, 10 a.m.

Aberdeen vs. Independence, 11 a.m.

Oxford vs. Walnut, Noon

Belmont vs. Oxford, 2 p.m.

(JV) Belmont vs. Walnut, 3 p.m.

Aberdeen vs. Belmont, 4 p.m.

(JV) Aberdeen vs. Belmont, 5 p.m.

Alcorn Central vs. Independence, 6 p.m.

Side Court

(JV) Aberdeen vs. Walnut, 10 a.m.

(JV) Alcorn Central vs. Belmont, 11 a.m.

Alcorn Central vs. Calhoun City, Noon

(JV) Alcorn Central vs. Walnut, 1 p.m.

Independence vs. Walnut, 2 p.m.

(JV) Aberdeen vs. Alcorn Central, 3 p.m.

Alcorn Central vs. Oxford, 4 p.m.

Calhoun City vs. Walnut, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Main Court

Belmont vs. New Site, 9 a.m.

(JV) Belmont vs. New Site, 10 a.m.

Cleveland East Side vs. Oxford, 11 a.m.

Belmont vs. Independence, Noon

New Site vs. Walnut, 1 p.m.

(JV) New Site vs. Walnut, 2 p.m.

Cleveland East Side vs. Independence, 3 p.m.

(JV) Belmont vs. Walnut, 4 p.m.

Alcorn Central vs. Belmont, 5 p.m.

Independence vs. Oxford, 6 p.m.

Side Court

(JV) Alcorn Central vs. Walnut, 9 a.m.

Alcorn Central vs. Walnut, 10 a.m.

(JV) Alcorn Central vs. Oxford, Noon

Alcorn Central vs. Cleveland East Side, 1 p.m. (JV) Belmont vs. Oxford, 2 p.m.

(JV) Alcorn Central vs. New Site, 3 p.m.

New Site vs. Oxford, 4 p.m.

(JV) New Site vs. Oxford, 5 p.m.

Belmont vs. Walnut, 6 p.m.


Football Headlines
Latest Football Story

42 Gulf Coast Student-athletes Make Academic All-MACJC
Release Date: 6/24/2016
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

PERKINSTON – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 42 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 13 who earned the Distinguished distinction for having GPAs for 3.80 or better.

Distinguished Academic All-MACJC members include: Peyton Owen (men’s basketball), Tyler Allen (football), George Kawell (golf), Arnel Dujkovic (men’s soccer), Gio Freitas (men’s soccer), Bree Bonner (women’s soccer), Abigail Smith (women’s soccer, women’s tennis), Kristen Gardner (softball), Tabitha Johnson (softball), Deborah Elmore (softball), Brennan O’Keefe (men’s tennis), Karah Younger (women’s tennis) and Katie Robinson (women’s tennis).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. Gulf Coast winners include: Destin Aime (baseball), Chris Crosby (baseball), Slater McCarty (baseball), Courtney White (women’s basketball), James Graves (football), Tyler Flathau (football), Larry Sisson (football), Alex Feazelle (football), Noah Ahlers (golf), Phillip Hickam (golf), Tyler Schingle (golf), Jesse Sunderman (golf), Maryssa Everett (women’s soccer), Javier Hernandez (men’s soccer), A'Darius Steele (men’s soccer), Jordan Parron (men’s soccer), Erin Dawe (women’s soccer), Jamie Dufault (women’s soccer), Moriah Minnis (women’s soccer), Jennifer Walker (softball), Brittany Cooley (softball), Reid Cooley (softball), Bryan Allen (men’s tennis), Chris Diep (tennis), Sam Blackburn (men’s tennis), Skyler Flowers (men’s tennis), Paulina Estrada (women’s tennis), Kendra Soley (women’s tennis) and Hannah Wegner (women’s tennis).

All honorees must have completed 45 credit hours of coursework in their college careers.

Name Sport Award Type

Peyton Owen Men’s Basketball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Allen Football Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

George Kawell Golf Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Arnel Dujkovic Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Gio Freitas Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Bree Bonner Women’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Abigail Smith Women’s Soccer, Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Kristen Gardner Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tabitha Johnson Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC Deborah Elmore Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Brennan O'Keefe Men’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Karah Younger Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Katie Robinson Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC Destin Aime Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Chris Crosby Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Slater McCarty Baseball Academic All-MACJC Courtney White Women’s Basketball Academic All-MACJC James Graves Football Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Flathau Football Academic All-MACJC

Larry Sisson Football Academic All-MACJC

Alex Feazelle Football Academic All-MACJC

Noah Ahlers Golf Academic All-MACJC

Phillip Hickam Golf Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Schingle Golf Academic All-MACJC

Jesse Sunderman Golf Academic All-MACJC

Maryssa Everett Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Javier Hernandez Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

A'Darius Steele Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jordan Parron Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Erin Dawe Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jamie Dufault Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Moriah Minnis Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jennifer Walker Softball Academic All-MACJC

Brittany Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Reid Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Bryan Allen Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Chris Diep Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Sam Blackburn Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Skyler Flowers Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Paulina Estrada Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Kendra Soley Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Hannah Wegner Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.


Golf Headlines
Latest Golf Story

42 Gulf Coast Student-athletes Make Academic All-MACJC
Release Date: 6/24/2016
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

PERKINSTON – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 42 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 13 who earned the Distinguished distinction for having GPAs for 3.80 or better.

Distinguished Academic All-MACJC members include: Peyton Owen (men’s basketball), Tyler Allen (football), George Kawell (golf), Arnel Dujkovic (men’s soccer), Gio Freitas (men’s soccer), Bree Bonner (women’s soccer), Abigail Smith (women’s soccer, women’s tennis), Kristen Gardner (softball), Tabitha Johnson (softball), Deborah Elmore (softball), Brennan O’Keefe (men’s tennis), Karah Younger (women’s tennis) and Katie Robinson (women’s tennis).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. Gulf Coast winners include: Destin Aime (baseball), Chris Crosby (baseball), Slater McCarty (baseball), Courtney White (women’s basketball), James Graves (football), Tyler Flathau (football), Larry Sisson (football), Alex Feazelle (football), Noah Ahlers (golf), Phillip Hickam (golf), Tyler Schingle (golf), Jesse Sunderman (golf), Maryssa Everett (women’s soccer), Javier Hernandez (men’s soccer), A'Darius Steele (men’s soccer), Jordan Parron (men’s soccer), Erin Dawe (women’s soccer), Jamie Dufault (women’s soccer), Moriah Minnis (women’s soccer), Jennifer Walker (softball), Brittany Cooley (softball), Reid Cooley (softball), Bryan Allen (men’s tennis), Chris Diep (tennis), Sam Blackburn (men’s tennis), Skyler Flowers (men’s tennis), Paulina Estrada (women’s tennis), Kendra Soley (women’s tennis) and Hannah Wegner (women’s tennis).

All honorees must have completed 45 credit hours of coursework in their college careers.

Name Sport Award Type

Peyton Owen Men’s Basketball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Allen Football Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

George Kawell Golf Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Arnel Dujkovic Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Gio Freitas Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Bree Bonner Women’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Abigail Smith Women’s Soccer, Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Kristen Gardner Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tabitha Johnson Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDeborah Elmore Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Brennan O'Keefe Men’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Karah Younger Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Katie Robinson Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDestin Aime Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Chris Crosby Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Slater McCarty Baseball Academic All-MACJCCourtney White Women’s Basketball Academic All-MACJCJames Graves Football Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Flathau Football Academic All-MACJC

Larry Sisson Football Academic All-MACJC

Alex Feazelle Football Academic All-MACJC

Noah Ahlers Golf Academic All-MACJC

Phillip Hickam Golf Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Schingle Golf Academic All-MACJC

Jesse Sunderman Golf Academic All-MACJC

Maryssa Everett Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Javier Hernandez Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

A'Darius Steele Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jordan Parron Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Erin Dawe Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jamie Dufault Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Moriah Minnis Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jennifer Walker Softball Academic All-MACJC

Brittany Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Reid Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Bryan Allen Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Chris Diep Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Sam Blackburn Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Skyler Flowers Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Paulina Estrada Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Kendra Soley Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Hannah Wegner Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.


Rodeo Headlines
Latest Rodeo Story

ICC To Host Final Day Of Summer League Play
EMCC’s Marcus Theriot Claims All-Around And Tie-down Roping National Titles; Lions Place Fifth Nationally As A Team
PRCC Set To Field Rodeo Team This Fall
East Mississippi Trio Set For Participation In Week-long College National Finals Rodeo In Wyoming
49 Student-athletes Inducted Into ICC PTK In 2015-16
EMCC To Be Represented For Sixth Consecutive Year At College National Finals Rodeo In Wyoming
East Mississippi Finishes Fourth In Men’s Team Rodeo Competition At Northwest Mississippi
Marcus Theriot’s Fourth All-around Regional Title Leads EMCC To Third-place Team Finish At UT Martin
Katelyn Nicholson Leads East Mississippi Women To Rodeo Team Title At Arkansas-Monticello
East Mississippi Men Finish Third While Hosting NIRA Ozark Region Rodeo In West Point


See the full Rodeo News list
ICC To Host Final Day Of Summer League Play
Release Date: 6/20/2016
Itawamba Community College

FULTON, MS – Itawamba Community College will host its final day of the 2016 High School Boys Basketball Summer League on Thursday, June 23 with games starting at noon in the Davis Event Center and the Fitness Center gym.

Davis Event Center Schedule

12:00 p.m. - Tupelo vs New Albany

1:00 p.m. – Bruce vs Ingomar

2:00 p.m. – New Albany vs West Point

3:00 p.m. – Tupelo vs Ingomar

4:00 p.m. – Mooreville vs Bruce

5:00 p.m. – Mantachie vs Shannon

6:00 p.m. – Pontotoc vs Hamilton (AL)

7:00 p.m. – Saltillo vs Shannon

8:00 p.m. – Pontotoc vs Baldwyn

Fitness Center Schedule

12:00 p.m. – Mooreville vs West Point

1:00 p.m. – Tupelo JV vs New Albany JV

2:00 p.m. – West Point JV vs Tupelo JV

3:00 p.m. – Pontotoc JV vs New Albany JV

4:00 p.m. – West Point JV vs Hamilton (AL) JV

5:00 p.m. – Baldwyn vs Saltillo

6:00 p.m. – Hamilton (AL) JV vs Baldwyn JV

7:00 p.m. – Pontotoc JV vs Baldwyn JV

8:00 p.m. – Hamilton (AL) vs Mantachie

Free admission. Concession will be available throughout the day.

For more information on ICC basketball and the eight other intercollegiate athletic programs, follow ICC Athletics on Twitter (@LetsGoICC) and visit LetsGoICC.com.


Men's Soccer Headlines
Latest Men's Soccer Story

42 Gulf Coast Student-athletes Make Academic All-MACJC
Release Date: 6/24/2016
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

PERKINSTON – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 42 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 13 who earned the Distinguished distinction for having GPAs for 3.80 or better.

Distinguished Academic All-MACJC members include: Peyton Owen (men’s basketball), Tyler Allen (football), George Kawell (golf), Arnel Dujkovic (men’s soccer), Gio Freitas (men’s soccer), Bree Bonner (women’s soccer), Abigail Smith (women’s soccer, women’s tennis), Kristen Gardner (softball), Tabitha Johnson (softball), Deborah Elmore (softball), Brennan O’Keefe (men’s tennis), Karah Younger (women’s tennis) and Katie Robinson (women’s tennis).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. Gulf Coast winners include: Destin Aime (baseball), Chris Crosby (baseball), Slater McCarty (baseball), Courtney White (women’s basketball), James Graves (football), Tyler Flathau (football), Larry Sisson (football), Alex Feazelle (football), Noah Ahlers (golf), Phillip Hickam (golf), Tyler Schingle (golf), Jesse Sunderman (golf), Maryssa Everett (women’s soccer), Javier Hernandez (men’s soccer), A'Darius Steele (men’s soccer), Jordan Parron (men’s soccer), Erin Dawe (women’s soccer), Jamie Dufault (women’s soccer), Moriah Minnis (women’s soccer), Jennifer Walker (softball), Brittany Cooley (softball), Reid Cooley (softball), Bryan Allen (men’s tennis), Chris Diep (tennis), Sam Blackburn (men’s tennis), Skyler Flowers (men’s tennis), Paulina Estrada (women’s tennis), Kendra Soley (women’s tennis) and Hannah Wegner (women’s tennis).

All honorees must have completed 45 credit hours of coursework in their college careers.

Name Sport Award Type

Peyton Owen Men’s Basketball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Allen Football Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

George Kawell Golf Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Arnel Dujkovic Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Gio Freitas Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Bree Bonner Women’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Abigail Smith Women’s Soccer, Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Kristen Gardner Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tabitha Johnson Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDeborah Elmore Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Brennan O'Keefe Men’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Karah Younger Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Katie Robinson Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDestin Aime Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Chris Crosby Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Slater McCarty Baseball Academic All-MACJCCourtney White Women’s Basketball Academic All-MACJCJames Graves Football Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Flathau Football Academic All-MACJC

Larry Sisson Football Academic All-MACJC

Alex Feazelle Football Academic All-MACJC

Noah Ahlers Golf Academic All-MACJC

Phillip Hickam Golf Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Schingle Golf Academic All-MACJC

Jesse Sunderman Golf Academic All-MACJC

Maryssa Everett Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Javier Hernandez Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

A'Darius Steele Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jordan Parron Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Erin Dawe Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jamie Dufault Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Moriah Minnis Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jennifer Walker Softball Academic All-MACJC

Brittany Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Reid Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Bryan Allen Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Chris Diep Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Sam Blackburn Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Skyler Flowers Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Paulina Estrada Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Kendra Soley Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Hannah Wegner Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.


Women's Soccer Headlines
Latest Women's Soccer Story

42 Gulf Coast Student-athletes Make Academic All-MACJC
Release Date: 6/24/2016
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

PERKINSTON – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 42 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 13 who earned the Distinguished distinction for having GPAs for 3.80 or better.

Distinguished Academic All-MACJC members include: Peyton Owen (men’s basketball), Tyler Allen (football), George Kawell (golf), Arnel Dujkovic (men’s soccer), Gio Freitas (men’s soccer), Bree Bonner (women’s soccer), Abigail Smith (women’s soccer, women’s tennis), Kristen Gardner (softball), Tabitha Johnson (softball), Deborah Elmore (softball), Brennan O’Keefe (men’s tennis), Karah Younger (women’s tennis) and Katie Robinson (women’s tennis).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. Gulf Coast winners include: Destin Aime (baseball), Chris Crosby (baseball), Slater McCarty (baseball), Courtney White (women’s basketball), James Graves (football), Tyler Flathau (football), Larry Sisson (football), Alex Feazelle (football), Noah Ahlers (golf), Phillip Hickam (golf), Tyler Schingle (golf), Jesse Sunderman (golf), Maryssa Everett (women’s soccer), Javier Hernandez (men’s soccer), A'Darius Steele (men’s soccer), Jordan Parron (men’s soccer), Erin Dawe (women’s soccer), Jamie Dufault (women’s soccer), Moriah Minnis (women’s soccer), Jennifer Walker (softball), Brittany Cooley (softball), Reid Cooley (softball), Bryan Allen (men’s tennis), Chris Diep (tennis), Sam Blackburn (men’s tennis), Skyler Flowers (men’s tennis), Paulina Estrada (women’s tennis), Kendra Soley (women’s tennis) and Hannah Wegner (women’s tennis).

All honorees must have completed 45 credit hours of coursework in their college careers.

Name Sport Award Type

Peyton Owen Men’s Basketball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Allen Football Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

George Kawell Golf Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Arnel Dujkovic Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Gio Freitas Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Bree Bonner Women’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Abigail Smith Women’s Soccer, Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Kristen Gardner Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tabitha Johnson Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDeborah Elmore Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Brennan O'Keefe Men’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Karah Younger Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Katie Robinson Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDestin Aime Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Chris Crosby Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Slater McCarty Baseball Academic All-MACJCCourtney White Women’s Basketball Academic All-MACJCJames Graves Football Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Flathau Football Academic All-MACJC

Larry Sisson Football Academic All-MACJC

Alex Feazelle Football Academic All-MACJC

Noah Ahlers Golf Academic All-MACJC

Phillip Hickam Golf Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Schingle Golf Academic All-MACJC

Jesse Sunderman Golf Academic All-MACJC

Maryssa Everett Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Javier Hernandez Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

A'Darius Steele Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jordan Parron Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Erin Dawe Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jamie Dufault Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Moriah Minnis Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jennifer Walker Softball Academic All-MACJC

Brittany Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Reid Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Bryan Allen Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Chris Diep Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Sam Blackburn Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Skyler Flowers Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Paulina Estrada Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Kendra Soley Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Hannah Wegner Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.


Softball Headlines
Latest Softball Story

Northeast Mississippi Summer Softball Championship Schedule
Release Date: 6/25/2016
Northeast Mississippi Community College

Here is the schedule for Monday's Northeast Mississippi Coaches Summer Softball League (NEMSCSSBL) championship round hosted by Northeast Mississippi Community College. All three games will be played at Wayne Michael Memorial Field inside the Booneville City Park complex.

Semifinal Round

New Site vs. Saltillo, 6 p.m.

Booneville vs. Ripley, 7:15 p.m.

Championship Game, 8:30 p.m.

All three games will air live on NEMCCTV.com, the official broadcasting network of the Northeast Tigers. Air time for the NEMSCSSBL championship round is 5:50 pm.


Tennis Headlines
Latest Tennis Story

42 Gulf Coast Student-athletes Make Academic All-MACJC
Release Date: 6/24/2016
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

PERKINSTON – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 42 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 13 who earned the Distinguished distinction for having GPAs for 3.80 or better.

Distinguished Academic All-MACJC members include: Peyton Owen (men’s basketball), Tyler Allen (football), George Kawell (golf), Arnel Dujkovic (men’s soccer), Gio Freitas (men’s soccer), Bree Bonner (women’s soccer), Abigail Smith (women’s soccer, women’s tennis), Kristen Gardner (softball), Tabitha Johnson (softball), Deborah Elmore (softball), Brennan O’Keefe (men’s tennis), Karah Younger (women’s tennis) and Katie Robinson (women’s tennis).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. Gulf Coast winners include: Destin Aime (baseball), Chris Crosby (baseball), Slater McCarty (baseball), Courtney White (women’s basketball), James Graves (football), Tyler Flathau (football), Larry Sisson (football), Alex Feazelle (football), Noah Ahlers (golf), Phillip Hickam (golf), Tyler Schingle (golf), Jesse Sunderman (golf), Maryssa Everett (women’s soccer), Javier Hernandez (men’s soccer), A'Darius Steele (men’s soccer), Jordan Parron (men’s soccer), Erin Dawe (women’s soccer), Jamie Dufault (women’s soccer), Moriah Minnis (women’s soccer), Jennifer Walker (softball), Brittany Cooley (softball), Reid Cooley (softball), Bryan Allen (men’s tennis), Chris Diep (tennis), Sam Blackburn (men’s tennis), Skyler Flowers (men’s tennis), Paulina Estrada (women’s tennis), Kendra Soley (women’s tennis) and Hannah Wegner (women’s tennis).

All honorees must have completed 45 credit hours of coursework in their college careers.

Name Sport Award Type

Peyton Owen Men’s Basketball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Allen Football Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

George Kawell Golf Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Arnel Dujkovic Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Gio Freitas Men’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Bree Bonner Women’s Soccer Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Abigail Smith Women’s Soccer, Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Kristen Gardner Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Tabitha Johnson Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDeborah Elmore Softball Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Brennan O'Keefe Men’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Karah Younger Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJC

Katie Robinson Women’s Tennis Distinguished Academic All-MACJCDestin Aime Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Chris Crosby Baseball Academic All-MACJC

Slater McCarty Baseball Academic All-MACJCCourtney White Women’s Basketball Academic All-MACJCJames Graves Football Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Flathau Football Academic All-MACJC

Larry Sisson Football Academic All-MACJC

Alex Feazelle Football Academic All-MACJC

Noah Ahlers Golf Academic All-MACJC

Phillip Hickam Golf Academic All-MACJC

Tyler Schingle Golf Academic All-MACJC

Jesse Sunderman Golf Academic All-MACJC

Maryssa Everett Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Javier Hernandez Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

A'Darius Steele Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jordan Parron Men’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Erin Dawe Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jamie Dufault Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Moriah Minnis Women’s Soccer Academic All-MACJC

Jennifer Walker Softball Academic All-MACJC

Brittany Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Reid Cooley Softball Academic All-MACJC

Bryan Allen Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Chris Diep Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Sam Blackburn Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Skyler Flowers Men’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Paulina Estrada Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Kendra Soley Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

Hannah Wegner Women’s Tennis Academic All-MACJC

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.


Track & Field Headlines
Latest Track & Field Story

ICC To Host Final Day Of Summer League Play
Release Date: 6/20/2016
Itawamba Community College

FULTON, MS – Itawamba Community College will host its final day of the 2016 High School Boys Basketball Summer League on Thursday, June 23 with games starting at noon in the Davis Event Center and the Fitness Center gym.

Davis Event Center Schedule

12:00 p.m. - Tupelo vs New Albany

1:00 p.m. – Bruce vs Ingomar

2:00 p.m. – New Albany vs West Point

3:00 p.m. – Tupelo vs Ingomar

4:00 p.m. – Mooreville vs Bruce

5:00 p.m. – Mantachie vs Shannon

6:00 p.m. – Pontotoc vs Hamilton (AL)

7:00 p.m. – Saltillo vs Shannon

8:00 p.m. – Pontotoc vs Baldwyn

Fitness Center Schedule

12:00 p.m. – Mooreville vs West Point

1:00 p.m. – Tupelo JV vs New Albany JV

2:00 p.m. – West Point JV vs Tupelo JV

3:00 p.m. – Pontotoc JV vs New Albany JV

4:00 p.m. – West Point JV vs Hamilton (AL) JV

5:00 p.m. – Baldwyn vs Saltillo

6:00 p.m. – Hamilton (AL) JV vs Baldwyn JV

7:00 p.m. – Pontotoc JV vs Baldwyn JV

8:00 p.m. – Hamilton (AL) vs Mantachie

Free admission. Concession will be available throughout the day.

For more information on ICC basketball and the eight other intercollegiate athletic programs, follow ICC Athletics on Twitter (@LetsGoICC) and visit LetsGoICC.com.



Dance Cheer Headlines
Latest Dance/Cheer Story

ICC To Host Final Day Of Summer League Play
Release Date: 6/20/2016
Itawamba Community College

FULTON, MS – Itawamba Community College will host its final day of the 2016 High School Boys Basketball Summer League on Thursday, June 23 with games starting at noon in the Davis Event Center and the Fitness Center gym.

Davis Event Center Schedule

12:00 p.m. - Tupelo vs New Albany

1:00 p.m. – Bruce vs Ingomar

2:00 p.m. – New Albany vs West Point

3:00 p.m. – Tupelo vs Ingomar

4:00 p.m. – Mooreville vs Bruce

5:00 p.m. – Mantachie vs Shannon

6:00 p.m. – Pontotoc vs Hamilton (AL)

7:00 p.m. – Saltillo vs Shannon

8:00 p.m. – Pontotoc vs Baldwyn

Fitness Center Schedule

12:00 p.m. – Mooreville vs West Point

1:00 p.m. – Tupelo JV vs New Albany JV

2:00 p.m. – West Point JV vs Tupelo JV

3:00 p.m. – Pontotoc JV vs New Albany JV

4:00 p.m. – West Point JV vs Hamilton (AL) JV

5:00 p.m. – Baldwyn vs Saltillo

6:00 p.m. – Hamilton (AL) JV vs Baldwyn JV

7:00 p.m. – Pontotoc JV vs Baldwyn JV

8:00 p.m. – Hamilton (AL) vs Mantachie

Free admission. Concession will be available throughout the day.

For more information on ICC basketball and the eight other intercollegiate athletic programs, follow ICC Athletics on Twitter (@LetsGoICC) and visit LetsGoICC.com.


  • Inside Mississippi JUCO Football
    Week 13 - Aired: 12/8/2015

    Featuring:
    The MACJC 2015 Season
    Game Highlights from Week 13
  • Inside Mississippi JUCO Football
    Week 12 - Aired: 11/25/2015

    Featuring:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
    Game Highlights from Week 12
  • Inside Mississippi JUCO Football
    Week 11 - Aired: 11/11/2015

    Featuring:
    Jones & Northwest Community Colleges
    Game Highlights from Week 11
  • Inside Mississippi JUCO Football
    Week 10 - Aired: 11/4/2015

    Featuring:
    Hinds & Pearl River Community Colleges
    Game Highlights from Week 10

  • Game Photos
    MACJC Baseball
    East Central vs.
    Jones

    Game Date: 5/14/2016
  • Game Photos
    MACJC Baseball
    Northwest vs.
    Jones

    Game Date: 5/14/2016
  • Game Photos
    MACJC Baseball
    Northwest vs.
    Merdian

    Game Date: 5/13/2016
  • Game Photos
    MACJC Baseball
    Jones vs.
    East Central

    Game Date: 5/13/2016






All-Time Winningest NJCAA Coaches From
The Mississippi Association of Community & Junior Colleges (MACJC)

Gwyn Young
Co-Lin CC
Winningest Active Women’s Basketball Head Coach
Record: 887-249

Gene Murphy
Hinds CC
Winningest Active
Football Head Coach
Record: 170-69-5

George Sekul
MS Gulf Coast CC
1966-1991 - 26 Seasons
Two Football National Championships
Record: 205-77-5

Bobby Franklin
Northwest MS CC
1981-2004 - 25 Seasons
Two Football National Championships
Record: 201-57-6

Sim Cooley
Jones County JC
Football Head Coach
1961-1987 - 27 Seasons
Record: 187-92-5